Logo
Phone

Call Us

0484- 2774247

2015-16

Master Joe Boby of Std X of our school made his dream come true-the dream to visit NASA. He is one of the top 3 finalists in the VIT IGNITE-National Science and Math Challenge condcuted by VIT University, in association with the Times of India. The grand finale of the quiz was conducted on 7th April  2015 at VIT University, Vellore. As one of the top 3 finalists Mr. Joe is entitled to visit NASA for ten days with two other finalists in an all paid educational tour sponsered by VIT University.

 

33RD DR. K.M MUNSHI MEMORIAL CBSE INTERSCHOOL ATHLETIC MEET 2015-16 HELD AT MAHARAJA’S COLLEGE SYNTHETIC TRACK, ERNAKULAM 

·         S.R Rohan was adjured as individual champion in the kiddies boy’s category.          Our Kiddies boys secured team championship. 

     Our school secured overall 4th position amongst the other participating schools.

 

 


Name of the Participant

 

Class

 

Event

 

Position

S.R ROHAN

IV

100 MTS RACE

I

S.R ROHAN

IV

50 MTS RACE

I

SRIKANTH B

IV

100 MTS RACE

III

HELEN MARY KURIAKOSE

VI

SHOT PUT

I

FATHIMA HAMEED

IX

DISCUSS THROW

III

HARI K MENON

X

DISCUSS THROW

II

AKASH UNNIKRISHNAN

X

LONG JUMP

I

S.R ROHAN

KIDDIES BOYS CATEGORY

4x100 MTS RELAY

II

 

SRIKANTH B

MAHIN KURIAN

ATHUL KRISHNA

ANAND ANILKUMAR

NIRANJANA P

SUB- JUNIOR GIRLS CATEGORY

4x100 MTS RELAY

II

 

GANGA SURESH

MEGHANA BINOY

PARVATHY SAJOL

GOURI NANDANA


 

JAIJY PAUL

SENIOR BOYS CATEGORY

4x100 MTS RELAY

III

 

AKASH UNNIKRISHNAN

FEBIN K REJI

ALENS JOHN

ABHINAV C

ANGEL MARY BIJOY

SENIOR GIRLS CATEGORY

4x100 MTS RELAY

II

 

LAKSHMI DATHAN

MINNU SARA THAMPI

DIYA A

ANN MARY MATHEW

 JERRY M JOHN excelled in various Badminton tournaments held under badminton promotion initiative for boys under 13.

  • ·         First prize in Singles in the 5th All Kerala Junior Ranking Badminton Tournament 2015 conducted by Ernakulam district Badminton association.
  • ·         A member of boys doubles category which secured first prize for the same.
  • ·         Winner in the Ernakulam district Badminton championship held at RSC Ernakulam.
  • ·         A member of boys doubles under 13 Runners up team. 

  • ·         Member of boys doubles team which won the BPI Trivandrum All Kerala Junior Ranking Badminton Tournament.   

  • ·         Runner up in Boys Single category in the BPI Trivandrum All Kerala Junior Ranking Badminton Tournament. 

 

  • ·         One of the members of winning team of Boys doubles 13th Canara Bank Smt. Savithri Devi Saboo Memorial All Kerala Junior Ranking Prize Money Badminton Tournament held at Kozhikode.
  • ·         Participated in 29th Sub Junior National Badminton Championship held at Vishakhapatnam.
  • ·         The winner of 28th All Kerala Sub Junior Inter district Badminton Championship conducted by the Kottayam District Badminton association.

 Student  Achievements 2014-15

Our school Head Girl,Bhavya Krishna of XI A had been invited by Government of India to witness the Republic day Parade from Prime Minister’s Box at Rajpath.

- Our school won the  V K C Nanma- Junior award for being the Best school , in promoting cultural and moral values among students .

- Angel Mary Bijoy of Std IX Secured First Prize in individual Kata Senior Category in the national Art Extraraganza Beat Bown 2014 held at  Sree Kanteerava Indoor stadium, Bangalore on 19th and 20th July, 2014.  She also secured first prize  in Group Kata Senior category and secured prize in Individual Kumite division senior category.

- Ann Mary Mathew of Std IX A secured second prize in Individual Katha and first prize in Group Katha.

- Ann  Mary Bijoy of Std I Secured 3rd Prize in individual Katha Sub-Junior category in the same competition.

 

- CBSE conducted a National Level “Kavitha Rachana competition in connection with Sanskrit Week Celebrations and  Mithun M Nair of Std X  secured 1st Prize.  He received a cash prize of Rs.5000/- and Certificate from HRD Minister of India, Smt.Smriti Irani. Master Mithun M Nair was felicitated at Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan, Kochi for his glorious achievement

In connection with Independence Day FACT Udyogamandal condcucted a MIME Competition.  Our school won the first prize which includes  a cash prize of Rs.5000/-.

- Our school participated in the 20th Magnum Opus conducted by BVM, Girinagar and secured 2nd runner up position. Through team work and hardwork our students brought laurels to our school. 

 - Our students participated in K.K.Premachandran Memorial 37th Ernakulam District Mini Athletic Meet and in  the 56th  Ernakulam District Athletic Championship 2014 and won the  2nd runner up position.

Our school participated in  ‘Insignia’ conducted by Bhavan’s Varuna Vidyalaya, Thrikakkara  and won first prize in Pananshe ,second in Extreneza and third in Vinquisitive.

We participated in CBSE Zonal Kalolsav 2014, organized by Kerala CBSE School Managements Association at TocH Public school, Vyttila and our children brought laurels to the school by winning many prizes. We secured the 8th position among 48 schools. Mr. Hrithik R Vallayil of Std X B and Kumari AryaVrinda R Nair of VI C were adjudged as ‘Kala Prathibha’ and ‘Kala Thilakam’ respectively.

- Our Sports Team won 4thposition among the 50 schools participated,in the prestigious Dr.K M Munshi Memorial  Athletic Meet  held at Maharajas College ground,Ernakulam.

- The sports team of our school won many prizes in the All Kerala CBSE Athletics Championship held at Labour India Public School,Marangattupally..Our senior girls won 1st prize in 4*100 mtrs relay and are selected to represent State for the nationals to be held at  Gujarat.

- The students of our school brought our schools name to lime light by winning many fabulous prizes in the C B S E  State Kalolsav 2014 held at Malappuram.We won the 14th position among the 113 school participated.

- Harikrishnan R of std X B won 1st prize for best in dialogue delivery in Much-Ado Shakespeare-a competition based on Shakesperean plays conducted byBV V Thrikkakkara.

- Joe Bobby of std X won state rank 11th in the National Science Olympiad and is also qualified for the next level of Regional Maths Olympiad.

- Our students participated in the competitions held in connection with centenary celebrations of Govt. Sankrit College Tripunithura. They secured first prize for Sanskrit group Song and drawing  second and third for essay writing in high school level.

 - Alan Varghese of std XI won state rank 1st in International Maths Olympiad .He is also qualified for the next level of Regional Maths Olympiad.

 - Following students qualified for the finals of Science Promotion Orientation Test (SPOT) conducted by Vikram Sarabhai Science Initiative.

             ·        Std III-Alona Anna Anil,Navaneeth Krishna,Visruth T Nair

             ·        Std V-V R Harisankar,Adarsh R Menon, SreeramSethu 

             ·        Std VI-PranavRajeev, Soorya Narayan T R, Pradipthi J

             ·        Std VII-PranavJ, Karthik P M

             ·        Std IX-John Joji Melel

             ·        Std XI-Alan Varghese

 - Taara G of Std VI, Ammini Gopika Rajesh of Std VII and Sreehari S of Std IX secured Distinction in Bhavan’s Scholarship Exam. G Bharath Krishna of Std. VIII secured First Rank in the same.

 - As per the analysis of AISS Examination results by Shikshnan Bharati our school won the third position among all the  Bhavans Schools in India.

 

 

 

 

Application Faculty E - report Pay fee online

Resources

News Updates

Copyright © Bhavans Thiruvamkulam. All rights received.                 designed by : netBIOS.